2010 WI App 31
[…] 8        Wisconsin has long disfavored restrictive covenants not to compete.  See Star Direct, 319 Wis. 2d 274, ¶19 (citing Streiff, 118 Wis. 2d at 611).  Wisconsin Stat. § 103.465, adopted by the legislature in 1957, states that if a reasonable restraint not to compete is indivisible from an unreasonable restraint, the reasonable restraint becomes unenforceable.  See 1957 Wis. Laws, ch. 444.  More specifically, § 103.465 provides:

            A covenant by an assistant, servant or agent not to compete with his or her employer or principal during the term of the employment or agency, or after the termination of that employment or agency, within a specified territory and during a specified time is lawful and enforceable only if the restrictions imposed are reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer or principal.  Any covenant, described in this subsection, imposing an unreasonable restraint is illegal, void and unenforceable even as to any part of the covenant or performance that would be a reasonable restraint.

(Emphasis added.)

9        As we have seen, Gillitzer does not dispute that the non-compete provision in the Agreement is invalid and unreasonable.  The former employees do not dispute that the training reimbursement provision by itself is reasonable.  Indeed, if the reimbursement provision were standing alone as the parties’ sole agreement it would not even fall under Wis. Stat. § 103.465 because it is not a “covenant by [an employee] … not to compete with his or her employer.”  Then, the narrow issue here, cast in the language of Wis. Stat. § 103.465, is whether the unreasonable, unenforceable non-compete provision renders the reasonable training reimbursement provision unenforceable.  The circuit court found that it does, under Streiff.