COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED January 14, 2010 David
[…] Next, he argues that even if the tip were sufficiently reliable, the tipster alleged only that beer was poured from Tischer’s car in an Arby’s drive-through, which is not in and of itself contrary to statute. See § 346.935 (prohibiting consuming or possessing alcohol in a motor vehicle upon a highway). He argues that Arby’s is privately owned and therefore not a “highway,” and thus the tip did not allege violation of a traffic regulation. See Wis. Stat. §§ 340.01(22) (“‘Highway’ means all public ways and thoroughfares and bridges on the same …. but does not include private roads or driveways as defined in sub. (46).”) and 340.01(46) (“’Private road or driveway’ is every way or place in private ownership and used for vehicular travel only by the owner and those having express or implied permission from the owner ….”).