COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED January 14, 2010 David
[…] Horton v.
State v. Kramer, 2008 WI
App 62, ¶¶31-32, 311
By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.
This opinion will not be published. Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.
[1] This is an expedited appeal under Wis. Stat. Rule 809.17, decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(c). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] The officer’s testimony is not clear on this point, but, even if I assume the officer’s testimony is as Collins characterizes it, Collins’ argument fails.
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 341.15(3) provides:
Any of the following may be required to forfeit not more than $200:
(a) A person who operates a vehicle for which a current registration plate, insert tag, decal or other evidence of registration has been issued without such plate, tag, decal or other evidence of registration being attached to the vehicle, except when such vehicle is being operated pursuant to a temporary operation permit or plate;
(b) A person who operates a vehicle with a registration plate attached in a non-rigid or non-horizontal manner or in an inconspicuous place so as to make it difficult to see and read the plate;
(c) A person who operates a vehicle with a registration plate in an illegible condition due to the accumulation of dirt or other foreign matter.