COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED January 13, 2010 David
[…] enforcement officer. Arguments
unsupported by references to legal authority will be not be considered. See
State
v. Lindell, 2000 WI App 180, ¶23 n.8, 238
¶5 Schaetzer’s remaining argument is that “she was driving a large, extended cab pickup truck and had to go slowly into the intersection so that she could see if she could safely make her turn.” And this, she claims, is why she made an extra-wide turn. It also explains, in her mind, why she had to drive in the middle of the street, it being the only safe place to drive because of the size of her truck. She cites that part of Wis. Stat. § 346.31(2), which states:
If, because of the size of the vehicle or the nature of the intersecting roadway, the turn cannot be made from the traffic lane next to the right-hand edge of the roadway, the turn shall be made with due regard for all other traffic.
Schaetzer claims that this portion of the statute is speaking to her situation that night. She cites out-of-state cases which she claims stand for the proposition that where no traffic is approaching, then the wide turn is acceptable because regard for traffic is irrelevant.