2010 WI App 14
[…] 24      Finally, the Housing Authority cites Richardson v. Perales, 402 U.S. 389 (1971), for the proposition that the Housing Authority can deny rental assistance applications solely on the basis of hearsay.  The Court held in Perales that, in the context of Social Security disability hearings, a physician’s written report of his medical findings alone can constitute substantial evidence even when contradicted by testimony.  Id. at 402.  The Housing Authority acknowledges, in a footnote, that the Wisconsin statutes addressing small claims expressly reject the Perales rule.  See Wis. Stat. § 799.209(2) (stating that “[a]n essential finding of fact may not be based solely on a declarant’s oral hearsay statement unless it would be admissible under the rules of evidence”).  But the Housing Authority argues that the legislature’s failure to create a similar statute regarding local housing authorities indicates some sort of legislative acceptance of the Perales rule.