2010 WI App 9
[…] Instead, we construe § 940.44(2) to apply to all acts of intimidation that attempt to prevent or dissuade a crime victim from providing any one or more of the following forms of assistance to prosecutors:  (1) causing a complaint, indictment or information to be sought; (2) causing a complaint to be prosecuted; or, more generally, (3) assisting in a prosecution.  We therefore affirm. 

            By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

 

 

 


 

 



[1]  Wisconsin Stat. § 940.44 (2007-08) provides as follows:  

[W]hoever knowingly and maliciously prevents or dissuades, or who attempts to so prevent or dissuade, another person who has been the victim of any crime or who is acting on behalf of the victim from doing any of the following is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor:

(1) Making any report of the victimization to any peace officer or state, local or federal law enforcement or prosecuting agency, or to any judge.

(2) Causing a complaint, indictment or information to be sought and prosecuted and assisting in the prosecution thereof.

(3) Arresting or causing or seeking the arrest of any person in connection with the victimization.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Freer asserts that Loon caused a complaint to be sought against him when Loon reported the incident to the police later that day and the police issued a misdemeanor citation for disorderly conduct.  The State does not dispute this assertion.  

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 940.42 provides that “whoever knowingly and maliciously prevents or dissuades, or who attempts to so prevent or dissuade any witness from attending or giving testimony at any trial, proceeding or inquiry authorized by law, is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.”