2010 WI App 9
[…] LRB Analysis, 1981 Assembly Bill 398, LRB-0921/2, in Drafting File of 1981 Wis. Laws, ch. 118 (emphasis added).

21      The LRB analysis of the bill explains that a person who maliciously prevents or dissuades a crime victim from doing any one of three things—making a report, assisting the prosecution or seeking an arrest—would be guilty of misdemeanor intimidation of a victim.  LRB Analysis, Drafting file of 1981 Wis. Laws, ch. 118.  As the State correctly asserts, these three activities coincide with the three subsections of Wis. Stat. § 940.44:  preventing or dissuading a victim from (a) “making a report” refers to § 940.44(1) (“[m]aking any report of the victimization to any peace officer or state, local or federal law enforcement or prosecuting agency, or to any judge”); (b) “assisting in the prosecution” refers to § 940.44(2); and (c) “seeking an arrest” refers to § 940.44(3) (“[a]rresting or causing or seeking the arrest of any person in connection with the victimization”).   

22      The LRB’s analysis of a bill is printed with and displayed on the bill when it is introduced in the legislature; as such, it is indicative of legislative intent.  See Dairyland Greyhound Park, Inc. v.