2009 wi app 178
[…] Police officers act in an official capacity if they perform duties that they are employed to perform.
Four, the defendant knew or had reason to know that Police Officer Gary Post was a law enforcement officer acting in a[n] official capacity.
Five, the defendant caused bodily harm to Police Officer Gary Post without the consent of Police Officer Gary Post.
Six, the defendant acted intentionally. This requires that the defendant acted with a mental purpose to cause bodily harm to Police Officer Gary Post and knew that Police Officer Gary Post did not consent.
[3] As material, Wis. Stat. § 946.41(1) makes it unlawful to “knowingly resist[] or obstruct[] an officer while such officer is doing any act in an official capacity and with lawful authority.” (Emphasis added.)
[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 946.12(2), as it now reads, makes it unlawful for a “public officer or public employee” to: