2009 WI App 175
[…] of the elaborate procedural protections afforded to a Wis. Stat. ch.
980 respondent. Following a ch. 980
petition’s filing, a court reviews the allegations to determine whether there
is probable cause to order the respondent detained on the grounds that he or
she is eligible for commitment. Wis. Stat. § 980.04(1). If the court finds there is, the respondent
is entitled to a hearing at which the court determines whether probable cause
exists to believe the respondent is a “sexually violent person” under Wis. Stat. § 980.01(7). Wis. Stat. § 980.04(2)(a). Following the court’s affirmative finding,
the DHFS conducts an evaluation to determine whether the respondent meets
§ 980.01(7)’s definition. Wis. Stat. § 980.04(3). Ultimately, the respondent is entitled to a
full trial at which “the petitioner has the burden of proving beyond a
reasonable doubt that … [the respondent] is a sexually violent person.” Wis. Stat. § 980.05(3)(a). The respondent has the right to be tried by a
jury, § 980.05(2), which must return a unanimous verdict, see State
v. Denman, 2001 WI App 96, ¶4, 243 Wis. 2d 14, 626 N.W.2d
296. The risk that this series of