COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Gerondale argues the circuit court erroneously bifurcated the repeater portions of his prison sentence and contends we must therefore vacate those portions of his sentence.  We agree in part with Gerondale’s argument, reverse the sentencing portion of the judgments and the postconviction order, and remand for resentencing.

BACKGROUND

2        Gerondale’s convictions for battery and theft were class A misdemeanors carrying nine-month maximum sentences.  However, the repeater statute, Wis. Stat. § 939.62(1)(a), provides that a “maximum term of imprisonment of one year or less may be increased to not more than 2 years.”  Accordingly, the circuit court sentenced Gerondale to two years’ imprisonment on each of the three charges, each consisting of one year of confinement and one year of extended supervision.