2009 WI App 161
[…] (3m)  “Delinquent” means a juvenile who is 10 years of age or older who has violated any state or federal criminal law ….

….

(10m)  “Juvenile” means a person who is less than 18 years of age, except that for purposes of investigating or prosecuting a person who is alleged to have violated a state or federal criminal law or any civil law or municipal ordinance, “juvenile” does not include a person who has attained 17 years of age.

[12]  We note that the Wis. Stat. ch. 948 definition of “child” tracks the Wis. Stat. ch. 938 definition of “juvenile.”  Wisconsin Stat. § 948.01(1) states the definition of a “child” in ch. 948, and provides:  “‘Child’ means a person who has not attained the age of 18 years, except that for purposes of prosecuting a person who is alleged to have violated a state or federal criminal law, ‘child’ does not include a person who has attained the age of 17 years.”  Thus, to the extent Patterson is also arguing that Tanya S. was not a “child” under the statutes, our analysis would be the same. 

Patterson argues in the alternative that the statutory scheme is ambiguous and that, given that ambiguity, he should prevail under the rule of lenity.