2009 WI App 161
[…] However, Patterson’s arguments based on these two factors have, in effect, already been resolved against him in State v. Davison, 2003 WI 89, 263 Wis. 2d 145, 666 N.W.2d 1.  Like the defendant in Davison, Patterson argues that Wis. Stat. § 939.66 shows a clear legislative intent not to allow punishment for both of his crimes.

10      Comparable subsections of the same statute are at the heart of both Patterson’s multiplicity challenge and the challenge made in Davison.  Wisconsin Stat. § 939.66 provides, in pertinent part:

Upon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included crime, but not both.  An included crime may be any of the following:

….

(2)  A crime which is a less serious type of criminal homicide than the one charged.

(2m)  A crime which is a less serious or equally serious type of battery than the one charged.

In Davison, subsection (2m), covering battery crimes, was at issue.  Here, Patterson points to subsection (2), covering homicide crimes. 

11      There are two differences between the subsections, but neither benefits Patterson.