2009 WI App 161
[…] Therefore, according to Patterson, the evidence was insufficient because there was no evidence that he contributed to the delinquency of someone who was younger than seventeen.

28      Patterson’s sufficiency argument is based on the following statutory interpretation argument:

(1)    The crime of contributing to the delinquency of a child requires proof that a defendant encouraged or contributed to the “delinquency” of a named person.[10]

(2)    Wisconsin Stat. § 938.02 defines “delinquent” as a “juvenile who is 10 years of age or older” and “less than 18 years of age,” but there is an exception for seventeen-year-olds.[11] 

(3)    The exception provides that “‘juvenile’ does not include a person who has attained 17 years of age” if that person is “alleged to have violated [a law].”  Wis. Stat. § 938.02(10m).

(4)    If the named person was seventeen at the time, the person’s law violation (here illegal drug possession) is not cause to categorize the person as “delinquent” within the meaning of § 938.02(3m).