2009 WI App 161
[…] Thus, the State’s argument is a question for another day.

[9]  Patterson makes a one-paragraph argument that, even if Tanya S. did possess drugs, she could have asserted a defense of coercion or necessity based on evidence that Patterson forced her to take the drugs.  This argument is inadequately developed and, therefore, we address it no further.  See State v. Pettit, 171 Wis. 2d 627, 646-47, 492 N.W.2d 633 (Ct. App. 1992) (court of appeals may decline to address inadequately developed arguments).

[10]  Wisconsin Stat. § 948.40(1), which forms the basis for Patterson’s conviction under § 948.40(4)(a), states that “[n]o person may intentionally encourage or contribute to the delinquency of a child.”  For a complete summary of the elements of this crime as set forth in the pattern jury instruction, see footnote 4.

[11]  Wisconsin Stat. § 938.02 is the statute that defines terms for purposes of Wis. Stat. ch. 938, the juvenile justice code.  Section 938.02 provides, in pertinent part: