2009 WI App 161
[…] [5]  The State argues, as it did in the circuit court, that Patterson’s reliance on Wis. Stat. § 939.66(2) fails because the term “homicide” in § 939.66(2) applies only to homicide crimes listed in Wis. Stat. ch. 940 and does not include the crime of contributing to the delinquency of a child with death as a consequence (Wis. Stat. § 948.40(4)(a)).  The circuit court disagreed, concluding that “[n]o statutory or case law support for this position has been presented.”  We need not reach the State’s argument.  Rather, we assume, without deciding, that “homicide” in § 939.66(2) includes contributing to the delinquency of a child with death as a consequence.

[6]  Wisconsin Stat. § 939.65 provides:

Prosecution under more than one section permitted.  Except as provided in s. 948.025(3), if an act forms the basis for a crime punishable under more than one statutory provision, prosecution may proceed under any or all such provisions.

[7]  Specifically, the following language in State v. Lechner, 217 Wis. 2d 392, 576 N.W.2d 912 (1998), is most pertinent:

[T]he legislature, by enacting Wis. Stat. § 939.66(2), has specifically addressed the issue of multiple homicide convictions for a criminal act causing a single death.  Where a single act of a defendant forms the basis for a crime punishable under more than one statutory provision, Wis. Stat. § 939.66(2) provides that a defendant may not be convicted for two criminal homicides if one is “a less serious type of criminal homicide.”

Id. at 407-08.

[8]  The State argues that the death required under Wis. Stat. § 948.40(4)(a) need not be that of the child.