COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The court shall count the following to determine the length of a revocation under s. 343.30(1q)(b) and to determine the penalty under s. 114.09(2) and s. 346.65(2):

     ....

     (d) Convictions under the law of another jurisdiction that prohibits a person from refusing chemical testing or using a motor vehicle while intoxicated ... with an excess or specified range of alcohol concentration ... as those or substantially similar terms are used in that jurisdiction’s laws.

Sec. 343.307(1).

10      Here, Burton was convicted of driving while impaired, which is defined in Colo. Rev. Stat. § 42-4-1301(g) (2008).[3]  The final phrase of Wis. Stat. § 343.307(1)(d), which directs the court to count convictions for driving under the influence “as those or substantially similar terms are used in that jurisdiction’s laws,” indicates the broad scope of this statute.  See List, 277
Wis. 2d 836, ¶8.  When determining whether to impose an enhanced penalty, Wisconsin counts prior offenses committed in states with OWI statutes that differ significantly from our own.  Id.