2009 WI App 156
[…] [4] The State counters that Wis. Stat. § 343.307(1)(d) “clearly covers refusals” and, if we were to accept Carter’s approach, no prohibited alcohol concentration convictions would be counted under § 343.307(1)(d). We disagree. As the statute provides, any conviction “under the law of another jurisdiction that prohibits a person from refusing chemical testing or using a motor vehicle while intoxicated or … with an excess or specified range of alcohol concentration; while under the influence of any drug to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving” would be covered. See § 343.307(1)(d). This would clearly include a conviction for operating with a prohibited alcohol concentration.
[5] The
T.I.M.E. teletype reflects that Carter’s first “zero tolerance suspension”
resulted in a suspension of just under five months.