2009 WI App 156
[…] We therefore reverse the judgment of conviction and remand for sentencing based on OWI second offense.
By the Court.—Judgment reversed and cause remanded with directions.
[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] The
terms “zero tolerance,” “absolute sobriety,” and “not a drop” are often used to
describe a law prohibiting alcohol consumption by anyone under twenty-one years
old. Here, Carter’s
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 340.01 sets forth the general definitions to be applied “unless a different meaning is expressly provided or the context clearly indicates a different meaning.” “Conviction” is defined in § 340.01(9r) as: