2009 WI App 152
[…] erred by strictly upholding the terms of the purge conditions requiring him to
pay child support upon his employment.
While the record does indicate Teasdale had earned no income at his new
job, it was Teasdale’s burden to prove that the conditions were not
feasible.
¶8 Nonetheless, we agree with Teasdale that the procedure by
which the agency obtained the commitment order was improper on numerous
grounds. Mallgren’s affidavit
begins: “I am a representative of the
MARINETTE County Child Support Agency which represents the State of
¶9 Wisconsin Stat. § 802.01(2)(a)[4] states: “An application to the court for an order shall be by motion which, unless made during a hearing or trial, shall be made in writing, shall state with particularity the grounds therefore, and shall set forth the relief or order sought.” Although not titled a motion, Mallgren’s affidavit would meet the requirements of § 802.01(2)(a), especially since she submitted it with a proposed order.[5] But, unrepresented parties aside, every motion filed in court must be signed by an attorney or it “shall be stricken ....” Wis.