2009 WI App 153
[…] See State v. Hughes, 218 Wis. 2d 538, 545, 582 N.W.2d 49 (Ct. App. 1998).  Second, unlike other theft from person cases, the property Tidwell was attempting to steal was not connected in any way to the victim’s person.  In order to weigh the merit of Tidwell’s arguments, we must interpret and apply Wis. Stat. § 943.20(3)(e).  The interpretation and application of a statute presents a question of law that we review de novo.  Frisch v. Henrichs, 2007 WI 102, ¶29, 304 Wis. 2d 1, 736 N.W.2d 85.

7        Wisconsin Stat. § 943.20 provides, in part:

Theft.  (1) Acts.  Whoever does any of the following may be penalized as provided in sub. (3):

     (a) Intentionally takes and carries away, uses, transfers, conceals, or retains possession of movable property of another without the other’s consent and with intent to deprive the owner permanently of possession of such property.

     ....

     (3)  Penalties.  Whoever violates sub. (1):

     ....

     (e) If the property is taken from the person of another or from a corpse, is guilty of a Class G felony.

8        In Hughes, 218 Wis. 2d at 548 n.10, we declined to adopt a broad or narrow standard when interpreting the term “from the person” in Wis. Stat. § 943.20(3)(e).[3]  Instead, we decided to look at the specific facts of the case.