2009 WI App 153
[…] of another beyond a reasonable doubt. See Wis.
Stat. § 939.32. The standard
of review in sufficiency of the evidence cases is “whether the evidence, viewed
in the light most favorable to the state, is so insufficient in probative value
and force that as a matter of law no reasonable jury could have found guilt
beyond a reasonable doubt.” State
v. Poellinger, 153
¶6 Tidwell makes two arguments in support of his insufficient
evidence claim. First, the specific
facts of the attempted theft are not “circumstances which made stealing
particularly dangerous and undesirable.”
¶7 Wisconsin Stat. § 943.20 provides, in part:
Theft. (1) Acts. Whoever does any of the following may be penalized as provided in sub. (3):
(a) Intentionally takes and carries away, uses, transfers, conceals, or retains possession of movable property of another without the other’s consent and with intent to deprive the owner permanently of possession of such property.
....
(3) Penalties. Whoever violates sub. (1):
....
(e) If the property is taken from the person of another or from a corpse, is guilty of a Class G felony.
¶8 In Hughes, 218
¶9 Again, in Graham, 237
¶10 In the case at bar, Tidwell contends that the facts of this
case are not “circumstances which made stealing particularly dangerous and
undesirable.” Hughes, 218
¶11 Tidwell even tried to grab the fax machine and a brief tug of