2002 WI App 197
[…] Finally, Miller was not denied his constitutional right to present a defense when the trial court denied his request to introduce irrelevant evidence from the deputy district attorney.

51                        We affirm the judgment of conviction.

            By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

 


 

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 940.22 provides, in relevant part:

     (2) Sexual contact prohibited.  Any person who is or who holds himself or herself out to be a therapist and who intentionally has sexual contact with a patient or client during any ongoing therapist-patient or therapist-client relationship, regardless of whether it occurs during any treatment, consultation, interview or examination, is guilty of a Class C felony.  Consent is not an issue in an action under this subsection.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 939.74(1) provides that prosecution for a felony must be commenced within six years.