Case No.: |
[…] The matter was then transferred to the Honorable Clare L. Fiorenza, who sentenced Lamar the second time and issued the postconviction order. The charge of misdemeanor bail jumping as a habitual offender, to which Lamar pled guilty, is not being challenged on appeal.
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] The
legislative history of Wis. Stat. § 973.04
reveals that the predecessor statute, Wis.
Stat. § 958.06(3)(b) and (c), was passed to prevent another Drankovich
situation.
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 973.15(2) provides:
Sentence,
terms, escapes.
….
(2) (a) Except as provided in par. (b), the court may impose as many sentences as there are convictions and may provide that any such sentence be concurrent with or consecutive to any other sentence imposed at the same time or previously.
(b) The court may not impose a sentence to the intensive sanctions program consecutive to any other sentence. The court may not impose a sentence to the intensive sanctions program concurrent with a sentence imposing imprisonment, except that the court may impose a sentence to the program concurrent with an imposed and stayed imprisonment sentence or with a prison sentence for which the offender has been released on extended supervision or parole. The court may impose concurrent intensive sanctions program sentences. The court may impose an intensive sanctions program sentence concurrent to probation. The court may impose any sentence for an escape from a sentence to the intensive sanctions program concurrent with the sentence to the intensive sanctions program.
[4] Pursuant
to