Case No.: |
[…] However, the trial court ordered the sentence to be served consecutively to the initial charge of bail jumping as a habitual offender. As a consequence, we need to examine two statutes addressing sentence credit. The first statute is Wis. Stat. § 973.04, which reads: “Credit for imprisonment under earlier sentence for the same crime. When a sentence is vacated and a new sentence is imposed upon the defendant for the same crime, the department shall credit the defendant with confinement previously served.” The second statute in play is Wis. Stat. § 973.155(1)(a), which reads:
Sentence credit. (1) (a) A convicted offender shall be given credit toward the service of his or her sentence for all days spent in custody in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed. As used in this subsection, “actual days spent in custody” includes, without limitation by enumeration, confinement related to an offense for which the offender is ultimately sentenced, or for any other sentence arising out of the same course of conduct, which occurs:
1. While the offender is awaiting trial;
2. While the offender is being tried; and