2009 WI App 140
[…] Stat. ch. 110.  The first of those sections, Wis. Stat. § 110.07, is entitled “Traffic officers; powers and duties and is the statute that authorizes the Secretary of the DOT to employ state “traffic officers” and describes their powers generally.  It qualifies them as law enforcement officers under Wis. Stat. § 967.02(5).  See Wis. Stat. § 110.001(1m).  It gives these state “traffic officers” enforcement powers over the traffic code, including the power to stop and inspect vehicles.  Section 110.07(1)(a)3.  It conveys to them the powers of sheriff and law enforcement officers including arrest powers under Wis. Stat. § 968.07.  See § 110.07(4).

20      The second statute, Wis. Stat. § 110.075, is entitled “Motor vehicle inspection.  This statute prohibits operating any motor vehicle that is not in conformity with the DOT rules and authorizes any traffic officer to enforce those rules.

When directed by any traffic officer or motor vehicle inspector, the operator of any motor vehicle shall stop and submit such motor vehicle to an inspection and such tests as are necessary to determine whether it meets the requirements of this section, or that its equipment is not in proper adjustment or repair, or in violation of the equipment provisions of ss. 110.05, 110.06, 110.063 and 110.064, ch. 347, or rules issued pursuant thereto.

Section 110.075(2).  Thus, it specifically authorizes traffic officers to stop and inspect a vehicle for compliance with Wis. Stat. ch. 110 provisions “or rules issued pursuant thereto.” 

21      While it is clear that Wis.