2009 WI App 137
[…] However, when reviewing the trial court’s findings of historical fact, these findings will be upheld unless clearly erroneous or incredible as a matter of law.  See State v. Saunders, 196 Wis. 2d 45, 54, 538 N.W.2d 546 (Ct. App. 1995).  Whether these factual findings support Lala’s conviction under the standard set forth in Wis. Stat. § 948.12(1m) is a question of law that this court will review de novo.  See State v. Wille, 2007 WI App 27, ¶4, 299 Wis. 2d 531, 728 N.W.2d 343.

Applicable Law

9        Lala was convicted of possession of child pornography under Wis. Stat. § 948.12(1m), which states:

Whoever possesses any undeveloped film, photographic negative, photograph, motion picture, videotape, or other recording of a child engaged in sexually explicit conduct under all of the following circumstances is guilty of a Class I felony:

(a)        The person knows that he or she possesses the material.

(b)        The person knows the character and content of the sexually explicit conduct in the material.

(c)        The person knows or reasonably should know that the child engaged in sexually explicit conduct has not attained the age of 18 years.  (Emphasis added.)

“Sexually explicit conduct” is defined by Wis. Stat. § 948.01(7)(e) to mean the actual or simulated “lewd exhibition of intimate parts.”  Intimate parts are further defined by Wis. Stat. § 939.22(19) to mean, among other things, the “vagina or pubic mound of a human being.”