2009 WI App 137
[…] See Ebersold, 306 Wis. 2d 371, ¶5.

16      While Wis. Stat. § 948.12(1m) does not define “nudity,” the definition of “nudity” set forth in Wis. Stat. § 948.11(1)(d), pertaining to exposing a child to harmful materials, informs our conclusion.  See State v. Popke, 2009 WI 37, ¶18, 317 Wis. 2d 118, 765 N.W.2d 569 (where a term was not defined by the statutory section at issue, the supreme court applied the definition of the identical term set forth elsewhere in the chapter).  Section 948.11(1)(d) provides, in relevant part, that nudity is “the showing of the human male or female genitals, pubic area or buttocks with less than a full opaque covering.  This definition clearly sets forth the legislature’s understanding of “nudity,” and both of these statutory provisions seek to protect children from pornography.