2009 WI App 115
[…] Brandt was charged with violating Wis. Stat. § 346.67(1), which provides in relevant part that “[t]he operator of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to … any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of the accident.” Brandt was sentenced in accordance with Wis. Stat. § 346.74(5)(b), which establishes a maximum of nine months’ imprisonment when the accident involves injury to a person but not great bodily harm. Offenses punishable by a maximum period of incarceration of less than one year are ordinarily classified as misdemeanors under Wis. Stat. §§ 939.60 and 973.02.[3] However, § 346.74(5)(e) states that a violation of § 346.67(1) is “a felony if the accident involved death or injury to a person.”
¶7 Brandt contends that Wis.
Stat. § 346.74(5) is inconsistent with the general principles of
felony classification promulgated by Wis.
Stat. §§ 939.60 and 973.02, citing State ex rel. McDonald v. Circuit
Court for
¶8 However, while Wis.