2009 WI App 111
[…] Wagner v. State, 76 Wis. 2d 30, 46, 250 N.W.2d 331 (1977).  To conclude that a jury could reasonably find utter disregard on the facts of this case would represent an expansion of the aggravating factor in crimes of recklessness.  Simply put, this is not an “utter disregard” case.   

[14]  Second-degree reckless injury is defined as “recklessly caus[ing] great bodily harm to another human being ….”  Wis. Stat. § 940.23(2)(a).

[15]  Wisconsin Stat. § 940.19(5) provides that “[w]hoever causes great bodily harm to another by an act done with intent to cause great bodily harm to that person or another is guilty of a Class E felony.” 

[16]  The circuit court made the same findings and conclusions regarding second-degree reckless injury as a lesser-included offense of first-degree reckless injury.