2009 WI App 111
[…] [11]  Wisconsin Stat. § 940.23 provides, in pertinent part:

(1) First-Degree Reckless Injury. (a) Whoever recklessly causes great bodily harm to another human being under circumstances which show utter disregard for human life is guilty of a Class D felony.

            ….

(2)(a) Second-Degree Reckless Injury.  Whoever recklessly causes great bodily harm to another human being is guilty of a Class F felony. 

[12]  For this reason, we reject the State’s suggestion that Wagner, Balistreri and Jensen may be read to stand for the proposition that evidence of “after-the-fact” regard for life is of less import than conduct evincing regard for life during and before the act.