2009 WI App 111
[…] Miller maintains that a reasonable jury could conclude, based on the fact that he fired the gun at Nakai’s thigh and not his vital organs, and on testimony that his purpose in shooting Nakai was “to stop him,” that he did not intend to cause Nakai great bodily harm. 

51      “Great bodily harm” is defined in the Wisconsin statutes as “bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious permanent disfigurement, or which causes a permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ or other serious bodily injury.”  Wis. Stat. § 939.22(14).  A person acting with criminal intent “either has a purpose to do the thing or cause the result specified, or is aware that his or her conduct is practically certain to cause that result.”  Wis. Stat. § 939.23(3).