2009 WI App 103
[…] See Olson v. Connerly, 156 Wis. 2d 488, 492-93, 457 N.W.2d 479 (1990).  The attorney general’s motion for a ruling on Hendree’s refusal to cooperate in the litigation as a bar to indemnification had the effect of commencing a special proceeding for declaratory judgment.  See Wellens v. Kahl Ins. Agency, Inc., 145 Wis. 2d 66, 69, 426 N.W.2d 41 (Ct. App. 1988) (a nonparty’s motion to intervene is an example of a special proceeding); Wengerd v. Rinehart, 114 Wis. 2d 575, 582, 338 N.W.2d 861 (Ct. App. 1983) (a motion may initiate a special proceeding); Kroll v. Bartell, 101 Wis. 2d 296, 302, 304 N.W.2d 175 (Ct. App. 1981) (contempt is a special proceeding because the contemnor becomes a party to the contempt proceeding but not the principal action); Wis. Stat. § 806.04(2) (“Any person … whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute … may … obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder.”).  Although the State was not formally designated a party to the action, it could have been.  See Olson, 156 Wis. 2d at 488 (caption designates State as “Intervening Defendant”).