2009 WI App 105
[…] [4] There may also be other remedies available, but we do not discuss them other than to say that they might be available. For example, if the court gets word that the defendant is not cooperating with the PSI writer, it may be possible to order the defendant back to court and then issue an order that the defendant cooperate with the PSI writer. Wisconsin Stat. § 969.09(1) states, in pertinent part: “If a defendant is admitted to bail before sentencing[,] the conditions of the bond shall include, without limitation … that the defendant will submit to the orders and process of the court.” Whether this statute may be used by a trial court to mandate cooperation with the PSI writer awaits another day.