2009 WI App 84
[…] This requires us to interpret Wis. Stat. § 51.15(10) and apply its language to undisputed facts.
¶8 Questions of statutory interpretation and application are
questions of law subject to our de novo review.
Haferman v. St. Clare Healthcare Found., Inc., 2005 WI 171,
¶15, 286
¶9 Wisconsin Stat. § 51.15(10) provides as follows:
VOLUNTARY PATIENTS. If an individual has been admitted to an approved treatment facility under s. 51.10 or 51.13, or has been otherwise admitted to such facility, the treatment director or his or her designee, if conditions exist for taking the individual into custody under sub. (1), may sign a statement of emergency detention and may detain, or detain, evaluate, diagnose and treat the individual as provided in this section. In such case, the treatment director shall undertake all responsibilities that are required of a law enforcement officer under this section. The treatment director shall promptly file the statement with the court having probate jurisdiction in the county of detention as provided in this section. (Emphasis added).