2009 WI App 84
[…] [3] A “treatment director” is defined as “the person who has primary responsibility for the treatment provided by a treatment facility.” Wis. Stat. § 51.01(18). A “treatment facility” is defined as “any publicly or privately operated facility or unit thereof providing treatment of alcoholic, drug dependent, mentally ill or developmentally disabled persons, including but not limited to inpatient and outpatient treatment programs, community support programs and rehabilitation programs.” Section 51.01(19).
[4] A
court loses competency to proceed when it has jurisdiction over the persons and
subject matter of the proceeding, but for other reasons does not have the power
to render a valid judgment. See Mueller
v. Brunn, 105
[5] The