2009 WI App 84
[…] hours, we also reject the County’s additional contention that the second
statement of emergency detention did not run afoul of our holdings in Getto,
175 Wis. 2d at 501-02, and Judith G., 250 Wis. 2d 817,
¶19. In each of these cases, we held
that once the seventy-two hour period for holding a probable cause hearing has
expired, the filing of a substantially identical successive petition for
detention in an effort to set back the clock did not restore the court’s
competency to proceed. See Getto,
175
¶14 The County also makes passing reference to Wis. Stat. § 51.10(5)(c), which provides as follows:
Any patient or resident voluntarily admitted to an inpatient treatment facility shall be discharged on request, unless the treatment director or the treatment director’s designee has reason to believe that the patient or resident is dangerous in accordance with a standard under s. 51.20(1)(a)2. or (am) and files a statement of emergency detention under s. 51.15 with the court by the end of the next day in which the court transacts business. The patient or resident shall be notified immediately when such a statement is to be filed. Prior to the filing of a statement, the patient or resident may be detained only long enough for the staff of the facility to evaluate the individual’s condition and to file the statement of emergency detention. This time period may not exceed the end of the next day in which the court transacts business. Once a statement is filed, a patient or resident may be detained as provided in s. 51.15(1). The probable cause hearing required under s. 51.20(7) shall be held within 72 hours after the request for discharge, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays.
The County acknowledges that the language of the statute
explicitly applies only to patients who are voluntarily admitted. It contends, however, that we should construe
the term “voluntarily admitted” to permit a treatment director to detain
patients who are involuntarily admitted.