2009 WI App 89
[…] Sun Prairie,
¶15 While the
focus in Kerin was on the import of the travel expense reimbursement,
the court noted that the daily allowance alone was not enough to expand the
scope of employment.
¶16 In sum, there is nothing to distinguish McRae’s regular commute to work from that of employees who leave their home to travel to their place of employment where the workday begins—whether it be the employer headquarters or a job site.
McRae Was Not A Traveling Employee For
Purposes of Wis. Stat. § 102.03(1)(f).
¶17 McRae
next contends that he was a “traveling employee” under Wis. Stat. § 102.03(1)(f), therefore satisfying the §
102.03(1)(c)1. requirement. With respect
to traveling employees, §102.03(1)(f) provides in relevant part: “Every employee whose employment requires the
employee to travel shall be deemed to be performing service growing out of and
incidental to the employee’s employment at all times while on a trip, except
when engaged in a deviation for a private or personal purpose.” Section 102.03(1)(f) was enacted by the
legislature with the intention of providing broader protection to employees
injured on business trips, and establishes a rebuttable presumption that an employee
traveling on business is performing services arising out of and incidental to