2009 WI App 78
[…] The animation in Roy was introduced via expert testimony and served to illustrate that expert’s opinion and the plaintiff’s expert’s opinion regarding competing theories of causation.  Here, however, Ambach was not introduced as an expert witness, the animation was not intended to illustrate his expert opinion, and it was not represented to illustrate possibilities.

16      As a lay witness, Ambach’s testimony should have been limited to matters of which he had personal knowledge.  See Wis. Stat. § 906.02.  Section 906.02 provides:

Lack of personal knowledge.  A witness may not testify to a matter unless evidence is introduced sufficient to support a finding that the witness has personal knowledge of the matter.  Evidence to prove personal knowledge may, but need not, consist of the testimony of the witness.  This rule is subject to the provisions of s. 907.03 relating to opinion testimony by expert witnesses.

Contrary to the State’s assertions, the computer-generated animation was not simply a demonstrative exhibit—like a rough drawing on a chalkboard—used to illustrate a testifying lay witness’s testimony.  See Anderson v. State, 66 Wis. 2d 233, 248, 223 N.W.2d 879 (1974).