2009 WI App 78
[…] The State’s repeated reliance on Roy v. St. Lukes Medical Center, 2007 WI App 218, 305 Wis. 2d 658, 741 N.W.2d 256, and inconsistent characterizations as to Ambach’s role (expert or lay witness) and the animation’s intended purpose (substantive evidence versus demonstrative evidence, i.e., a simulation clarifying distances and showing “what people did” versus a rough illustration) underscores the multiple problems with its relevance, probative value and risk of undue prejudice.

[9]  Wisconsin Stat. § 909.01 provides:  “The requirements of authentication or identification as a condition precedent to admissibility are satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims.”

[10]  For example, Giovannoni had testified that she was not aware whether Denton, who had the gun, ever left the back fender of the vehicle or “approached [her] closer” because after she turned around, she did not look back.