2009 WI App 78
[…] See Harris v. State, 78 Wis. 2d 357, 254 N.W.2d 291 (1977), criticized on other grounds by Wilson v. State, 82 Wis. 2d 657, 264 N.W.2d 234 (1978).  In Harris, our supreme court recognized that it “is the law of this state that the same criminal act may constitute different crimes with similar but not identical elements.”  Id. at 365.  Therefore, the State may attempt to produce sufficient evidence to prove both the elements of kidnapping and robbery.  See Wis. Stat. § 939.65 (“[I]f an act forms the basis for a crime punishable under more than one statutory provision, prosecution may proceed under any or all such provisions.”). 

28      Second, the defendants’ attempt to narrow the definition of the “held to service” element of kidnapping to “forced labor, or involuntary servitude” ignores prior case law.  The defendants acknowledge that in State v. Clement, 153 Wis. 2d 287, 293, 450 N.W.2d 789 (Ct.