2009 WI App 81
[…] 54      Sveum does not explain why a limiting instruction would likely have made a difference in the verdict in light of the types of concerns associated with other acts evidence.  Rather, his argument seems to be that counsel’s failure to request a limiting instruction was per se deficient performance and resulted in per se prejudice.  We disagree.

55      Wisconsin Stat. § 901.06 (2005-06) provides:  “When evidence which is admissible as to one party or for one purpose but not admissible as to another party or for another purpose is admitted, the judge, upon request, shall restrict the evidence to its proper scope and instruct the jury accordingly.”  Thus, this statute requires an instruction when one is requested.