2009 WI App 92
[…] he was found to have conspired were undercover law-enforcement officers
ineligible to vote in the election involved, it was impossible for him to have
committed the crimes. He also seeks
reversal on the ground that the trial court did not order that the audio tapes
recorded by the undercover officers and played for the jury be taken down by
the court reporter. Finally, he argues
that there was insufficient evidence to support the jury’s verdicts. We affirm.
I.
¶2 As we have seen, Huff was convicted of conspiring to violate
Wis. Stat. § 12.11(1m)(a)1. This statute provides:
Any person who does any of the following violates this chapter:
(a) Offers, gives, lends or promises to give or lend, or endeavors
to procure, anything of value,
or any office or employment or any privilege or immunity to, or for, any
elector, or to or for any other person, in order to induce any elector to:
1. Go to or refrain from going to the polls.
“‘[A]nything of value’” is defined to “include[] any amount of money, or any object which has utility independent of any political message it contains and the value of which exceeds $1.” Sec. 12.11(1).
¶3 This case arose out of a re-call election in the Sixth
Aldermanic District in