COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Therefore, the issue in this case centers on whether Wis. Stat. § 48.355(2)(b)1. mandates written court-ordered services in the dispositional orders as a basis for proving at a subsequent TPR hearing that the Department made reasonable efforts to provide the ordered services.  This issue involves the application of a statute to undisputed facts.  As such, our standard of review is de novo.  See Gonzalez v. Teskey, 160 Wis. 2d 1, 7-8, 465 N.W.2d 525, 528 (Ct. App. 1990).

Wisconsin Stat. § 48.355(2) mandates written court-ordered services in the dispositional order.

9        Wisconsin Stat. § 48.345 governs CHIPS dispositions.  Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 48.355(2)(b)1., the dispositional order “shall be in writing and shall contain: … The specific services to be provided to the child and family ... and, if custody of the child is to be transferred to effect the treatment plan, the identity of the legal custodian.”  (Emphasis added.)  The use of the word “shall” in § 48.355 has been construed by this court to be mandatory, requiring dispositional orders to contain certain statements or be void due to failure to comply with the mandate.  See F.T. v. State, 150 Wis. 2d 216, 225, 441 N.W.2d 322 (Ct.