COURT OF APPEALS
[…] from those facts, reasonably warrant’ the officers in believing that the
suspect is dangerous and the suspect may gain immediate control of weapons.”)
(quoting Terry, 392 U.S. at 21). Accordingly, any suppression motion would have
been appropriately denied and neither of Butler’s
two lawyers were ineffective for not making one. See State v. Bellows, 218 Wis. 2d 614, 625, 582 N.W.2d 53, 58 (Ct. App. 1998).
B. Alleged ineffective assistance in connection
with the court appearances without Butler.
¶17 Wisconsin Stat. § 971.04(1) establishes when a
defendant must be in court in connection with his or her case:
(1) Except
as provided in subs. (2) and (3), the defendant shall be present:
(a) At the
arraignment;
(b) At trial;
(c) During voir
dire of the trial jury;
(d) At any
evidentiary hearing;
(e) At any view by
the jury;
(f) When the jury
returns its verdict;
(g) At the
pronouncement of judgment and the imposition of sentence;
(h) At any other
proceeding when ordered by the court.
(Footnote added.) Section 971.04(1) “‘recognizes that at
certain hearings, such as arguments on matters of law and calendaring, a
defendant need not be present.’” May
v. State, 97 Wis.
2d 175, 187, 293 N.W.2d 478, 484 (1980) (quoted source omitted). Butler’s briefs on this appeal do not point
to any violation of this statute or how Butler was prejudiced by his not being
present when the circuit court and his first lawyer discussed scheduling and