2009 WI App 52
[…] Accordingly, any suppression motion would have been appropriately denied and neither of Butler’s two lawyers were ineffective for not making one.  See State v. Bellows, 218 Wis. 2d 614, 625, 582 N.W.2d 53, 58 (Ct. App. 1998).

B.        Alleged ineffective assistance in connection with the court appearances without Butler.

17      Wisconsin Stat. § 971.04(1) establishes when a defendant must be in court in connection with his or her case:

(1)  Except as provided in subs. (2) and (3), the defendant shall be present:

(a)  At the arraignment;

(b)  At trial;

(c)  During voir dire of the trial jury;

(d)  At any evidentiary hearing;

(e)  At any view by the jury;

(f)  When the jury returns its verdict;

(g)  At the pronouncement of judgment and the imposition of sentence;

(h)  At any other proceeding when ordered by the court.[4]

(Footnote added.)  Section 971.04(1) “‘recognizes that at certain hearings, such as arguments on matters of law and calendaring, a defendant need not be present.’”  May v. State, 97 Wis. 2d 175, 187, 293 N.W.2d 478, 484 (1980) (quoted source omitted).