2009 WI App 52
[…] He has not explained why or how, and, accordingly, we do not address that contention further.  See State v. Pettit, 171 Wis. 2d 627, 646, 492 N.W.2d 633, 642 (Ct. App. 1992) (court will not consider inadequately developed arguments).

[3]  Butler argues in passing that the officers could not arrest him for reckless driving under Wis. Stat. § 346.62 because his driving, even if the officers accepted the security guard’s description as being true, did not satisfy the requirement of Wis. Stat. § 939.25 that an element of a violation of § 346.62 is that “the actor should realize” that his or her conduct “creates a substantial and unreasonable risk of death or great bodily harm to another.”  “‘Great bodily harm’” is defined by Wis. Stat. § 939.22(14) as “bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious permanent disfigurement, or which causes a permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ or other serious bodily injury.”  Certainly driving more than forty miles-per-hour in a restaurant parking lot during business hours would “create[] a substantial and unreasonable risk of death or great bodily harm to another.”

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 971.04 reads in full:

(1)  Except as provided in subs.