2009 WI App 26
[…] Thus, the term “the subject of the investigation” is used in closely related ch. 5, which makes clear that “the subject of the investigation” is the subject of an investigation authorized by the GAB. We conclude that Jensen’s reading of “the subject of the investigation” to mean the subject of any investigation is unreasonable when Wis. Stat. § 971.19(12) is read together with closely related statutes. Because Jensen was not the subject of a GAB investigation, category two does not apply.
¶11 Next, the final category under Wis. Stat. § 971.19(12) is for “any
matter that involves elections, ethics, or lobbying regulation under subch. 5
to 12 [chs. 5 to 12], subch. III of ch. 13, or subch. III of ch. 19.” Jensen argues that this case falls under the
last category because he was charged with misconduct in public office under Wis. Stat. § 946.12(3) for
violating his duties under the elections and ethics statutes. Thus, Jensen asserts, this is a matter