2009 WI App 26
[…] Stat. § 971.19(12) to
undisputed facts. We interpret and apply statutes de
novo. See Ashford v. DHA, 177
Discussion
¶6 Jensen argues that the facts of this case fall squarely under
the plain language of Wis. Stat. § 971.19(12),
and thus the proper venue for his trial is in
¶7 The parties agree that the proper venue for Jensen’s retrial
is controlled by whether Wis. Stat. § 971.19(12)
applies to the facts of this case, and both assert that the meaning of the
statute is plain.[5] We agree that we begin statutory construction
with the plain language of the statute, and that the language of
§ 971.19(12) is unambiguous. See State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for
Dane County, 2004 WI 58, ¶¶45-46, 271
¶8 Wisconsin Stat. § 971.19(12)
provides three categories of actions establishing proper venue in the
defendant’s resident county: (1) “for
a violation of chs. 5 to 12, subch. III of ch. 13, or subch. III of ch. 19”;
(2) “for a violation of any other law arising from or in relation to the
official functions of the subject of the investigation”; and (3) “any
matter that involves elections, ethics, or lobbying regulation under subch. 5
to 12 [chs. 5 to 12], subch. III of ch. 13, or subch. III of ch. 19.” The parties agree that the first category is
inapplicable to Jensen’s case. They