2009 WI App 26
[…] III of ch. 13, or subch. III of ch. 19.” Rather, § 946.12(3) is a criminal statute found under an entirely separate chapter. If the legislature had intended to include misconduct in public office charges within the final category of § 971.19(12), it could have easily done so by including that statute in the enumerated statutes. We conclude that the plain language of § 971.19(12) excludes this case from its coverage, and therefore affirm.
By the Court.—Order affirmed.
[1] Wisconsin Stat. § 971.19(12) provides:
Except as
provided in s. 971.223, in an action for a violation of chs. 5 to 12, subch.
III of ch. 13, or subch. III of ch. 19, or for a violation of any other law
arising from or in relation to the official functions of the subject of the
investigation or any matter that involves elections, ethics, or lobbying
regulation under subch. 5 to 12 [chs. 5 to 12], subch. III of ch. 13, or subch.
III of ch. 19 a defendant who is a resident of this state shall be tried in circuit
court for the county where the defendant resides. For purposes of this subsection, a person
other than a natural person resides within a county if the person’s
principal place of operation is located within that county.
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 946.12(3) provides that any public officer or employee who does the following has committed a felony: