2009 WI App 26
[…] read “the GAB investigation.” We disagree, and conclude that “the
investigation” in Wis. Stat. § 971.19(12),
read in context with closely related statutes, plainly means a GAB authorized
investigation.
¶10 The phrase “or for a violation of any other law arising from or in relation to the official functions of the subject of the investigation” follows the first category, for violations of Wis. Stat. chs. 5 to 12, subchapter III of ch. 13, or subchapter III of ch. 19. Thus, we turn to Wis. Stat. ch. 5 as a closely related statute. Subsection 5.05(2m), also created in 2007 S.B. 1 (January 2007 Special Session), provides in paragraph (a): “The board shall investigate violations of laws administered by the board and may prosecute alleged civil violations of those laws, directly or through its agents under this subsection, pursuant to all statutes granting or assigning that authority or responsibility to the board.” Subdivision (c)14. states: