2009 WI App 26
[…] The parties agree that Jensen has been charged with violating a law arising
from his official functions, but disagree over whether he is “the subject of
the investigation.” Jensen contends that
“the investigation” is not limited to GAB investigations, but rather must mean any investigation, because there is no
limiting language in the statute. He
asserts that to interpret “the investigation” to mean only investigations
authorized by the GAB improperly inserts “GAB” into the statute, to make it
read “the GAB investigation.” We disagree, and conclude that “the
investigation” in Wis. Stat. § 971.19(12),
read in context with closely related statutes, plainly means a GAB authorized
investigation.
¶10 The phrase “or for a violation of any other law arising from or in relation to the official functions of the subject of the investigation” follows the first category, for violations of Wis. Stat. chs. 5 to 12, subchapter III of ch. 13, or subchapter III of ch. 19. Thus, we turn to Wis. Stat. ch. 5 as a closely related statute.