2009 WI App 4
[…] For example, Jahnke was prosecuted under Wis. Stat. § 942.09(2)(a) (2005-06), but we refer to the identical current provision, Wis. Stat. § 942.09(2)(am)1. (2007-08).  We also discuss § 942.09(2)(am)2. and 3. which, apart from different cross-references necessitated by the renumbering, are identical to the 2005-06 version. 

Similarly, the dissent references the current version of the statute.  We note that the dissent mentions the locker room situation covered by Wis. Stat. § 942.09(5).  That subsection was added when the statute was amended.  See 2007 Wis. Act. 118, § 6.

[2]  This opinion uses the terms “record” and “recording” as shorthand for the more cumbersome phrase “captures a representation” contained in Wis. Stat. § 942.09(1)(a).  The statute defines “captures a representation” as “takes a photograph, makes a motion picture, videotape, or other visual representation, or records or stores in any medium data that represents a visual image.”

We acknowledge that the terms “record” and “recording” may not be fully descriptive of the acts covered by Wis. Stat. § 942.09(2)(am)1., and we do not intend to limit the definition of “captures a representation.”