2009 WI App 2
[…] We further conclude that the charges are not multiplicitous because Eaglefeathers has not met his burden of showing that the legislature intended to prohibit multiple punishments in this context.  We therefore affirm the judgment of conviction.    

            By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

 

 

 


 

 



[1]  Wisconsin Stat. §946.49 provides, as pertinent:

(1)  Whoever, having been released from custody under ch. 969, intentionally fails to comply with the terms of his or her bond is:

(a)  If the offense with which the person is charged is a misdemeanor, guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.

(b)  If the offense with which the person is charged is a felony, guilty of a Class H felony.

[2]  As pertinent, the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides that “[n]o person shall … be subject for the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb.”