2008 WI App 186
[…] Id. at 513 (citation omitted).

A.  SPD Denial.

11      Kennedy argues that the trial court failed to properly review the SPD’s determination that he did not qualify for the appointment of counsel.  In reviewing this issue, the trial court’s findings of fact will not be overturned unless clearly erroneous.  See id, 163 Wis. 2d at 511.  However, whether Kennedy “was denied a constitutional right is a question of constitutional fact that we review independently.”  See id.  

12      Wisconsin Stat. § 977.06(4) provides in pertinent part that:  “A circuit court may review any indigency determination upon its own motion or the motion of the defendant and shall review any indigency determination upon the motion of the district attorney or the state public defender.”  In Dean, we addressed the same issue, engaged in statutory construction of the statutes, and determined that under the statute the circuit court’s “‘review [of] any indigency determination’ is limited to determining whether the public defender properly followed the legislative criteria.”