2008 WI App 171
[…] Cir. Ct. No.  2006CF606

STATE OF WISCONSIN   

IN COURT OF APPEALS

 

 

 

 

State of Wisconsin,

 

                      Plaintiff-Respondent,

 

        v.

 

Eric T. Olson,

 

                      Defendant-Appellant.

 

 

 

 

            APPEAL from a judgment and an order of the circuit court for Wood County:  james m. mason, Judge.  Reversed and cause remanded with directions. 

            Before Vergeront, Lundsten and Bridge, JJ.

1        LUNDSTEN, J.   Eric Olson entered a plea to a charge of using a computer to facilitate a child sex crime in violation of Wis. Stat. § 948.075.[1]  This crime requires proof “that the actor did an act, other than use a computerized communication system to communicate with the individual, to effect the actor’s intent ….”  Section 948.075(3).  The issue here is whether this “act” element is satisfied either by Olson’s transmission of live video of himself shirtless from the top of the chest up during an on-line chat or by his prior sexual encounters with other individuals who he met chatting on-line.