2008 WI App 171
[…] Id.  “The common meaning of a word may be ascertained by resort to a dictionary.”  State v. Harmon, 2006 WI App 214, ¶11, 296 Wis. 2d 861, 723 N.W.2d 732, review denied, 2007 WI 59, 299 Wis. 2d 326, 731 N.W.2d 637 (No. 2005AP2480-CR).  Additionally, we construe a statute in the context in which it is used, not in isolation but as part of a whole, and reasonably, to avoid absurd or unreasonable results.  Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶46.

9        As indicated above, Wis. Stat. § 948.075(3) provides:

Proof that the actor did an act, other than use a computerized communication system to communicate with the individual, to effect the actor’s intent under sub. (1) shall be necessary to prove that intent.