2008 WI App 159
[…] Further, the motion alleged Therese did not understand these consequences of her plea and thought the result was simply that the judge, rather than a jury, would decide her case.  The court denied Therese’s motion without receiving any evidence.[2]

DISCUSSION

5        Prior to accepting a plea of no contest to a termination petition, the circuit court is required to engage the parent in a personal colloquy in accordance with Wis. Stat. § 48.422(7).[3]  Kenosha County v. Jodie W., 2006 WI 93, ¶¶24-25, 293 Wis. 2d 530, 716 N.W.2d 845.  That statute provides in relevant part:

(7)  Before accepting an admission of the alleged facts in a petition, the court shall:

(a) Address the parties present and determine that the admission is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the acts alleged in the petition and the potential dispositions.

(b) Establish whether any promises or threats were made to elicit an admission ….

  .…

(c) Make such inquiries as satisfactorily establish that there is a factual basis for the admission.

Wis. Stat. § 48.422(7).  Additionally, the parent must have knowledge of the constitutional rights given up by the plea.  Jodie W., 293 Wis. 2d 530, ¶25 (citing State v. Bangert, 131 Wis. 2d 246, 265-66, 389 N.W.2d 12 (1986)).