2008 WI App 159
[…] The court allowed Therese to introduce evidence after which the court reaffirmed its ruling on the motion.  We do not endorse Therese’s position.  It is unnecessary to hold an evidentiary hearing when a parent fails to first present a prima facie case.  See State v. Brown, 2006 WI 100, ¶40, 293 Wis. 2d 594, 716 N.W.2d 906.

[3]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 971.08(1) states:  

Before the court accepts a plea of guilty or no contest, it shall do all of the following:  

(a) Address the defendant personally and determine that the plea is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the charge and the potential punishment if convicted. 

(b) Make such inquiry as satisfies it that the defendant in fact committed the crime charged. 

….

Wisconsin Stat. § 48.422(7) states:  

Before accepting an admission of the alleged facts in a petition, the court shall:  

(a) Address the parties present and determine that the admission is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the acts alleged in the petition and the potential dispositions. 

  …. 

(c) Make such inquiries as satisfactorily establish that there is a factual basis for the admission.