COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED August 7, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] language of the statute.” State
ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane County, 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d
633, 681 N.W.2d 110 (citation omitted).
If the meaning of the statute is plain, we ordinarily stop the inquiry
and apply that meaning.
¶9 The State argues that Popke’s conduct is proscribed by Wis. Stat. § 346.05 because the statute requires motorists to “drive on the right half of the roadway” and Popke was “driv[ing]” when three-quarters of his vehicle crossed over the center of the road. The State notes that the word “drive” is defined in Wis. Stat. § 346.63(3)(a)[5] as “the exercise of physical control over the speed and direction of a motor vehicle while it is in motion.” Thus, the State argues that even Popke’s momentary shift to the left violates the statute. We disagree.
¶10 We conclude that the plain language of Wis. Stat. § 346.05 simply establishes the following
basic rule of the road: When driving in