2008 WI App 134
[…] State v. Aniton, 183
¶11 But waiver is simply an administrative rule. State v. Riekkoff, 112
¶12 Wisconsin Stat. § 969.02 provides, in part,
(1) A judge may release a defendant charged with a misdemeanor without bail or may permit the defendant to execute an unsecured appearance bond in an amount specified by the judge.
(2) In lieu of release pursuant to sub. (1), the judge may require the execution of an appearance bond with sufficient solvent sureties, or the deposit of cash in lieu of sureties.…
In turn, as indicated above, Wis. Stat. § 946.49 provides that someone who “having been released from custody under [Wis. Stat.] ch. 969, intentionally fails to comply with the terms of his or her bond is” guilty of a crime. Dewitt asserts that “release” must mean physical release from custodial confinement, specifically, “the act of liberating or freeing: discharge from restraint.”
¶13 Statutory interpretation is a question of law. State v. Stenklyft, 2005 WI 71, ¶7,
281
¶14 It is true that Wis.