2008 WI App 134
[…] Thus, while not physically released, Dewitt was released as contemplated by Wis. Stat. § 969.02 when he fulfilled the signature bond.[5]
¶18 As to his complaint that his plea agreement was illusory, this argument is premised on the notion that the bail jumping charges are invalid. They are not. In any event, Dewitt did receive the benefit of the bargain, as the circuit court found. Rather than disputing and risking loss on nine bail jumping charges, he acquiesced to three, cutting his exposure to penalties by two-thirds.
By the Court.—Judgments and orders affirmed.
[1] Wisconsin Stat. § 946.49(1) provides, in relevant part:
Whoever, having been released from custody under ch. 969, intentionally fails to comply with the terms of his or her bond is:
(a) If the offense with which the person is charged is a misdemeanor, guilty of a Class A misdemeanor. (Emphasis added.)
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.