2008 WI App 131
[…] Littlejohn, 2008 WI App 45, 307 Wis. 2d 477, 747 N.W.2d 712, but the petition was placed on hold pending the supreme court’s resolution of State v. Denk, 2006AP1744-CR (cert. accepted Mar. 18, 2008). Wisconsin Supreme Court and Court of Appeals Case Access, http://wscca.wicourts.gov/index.xsl.
[4] The penalty for a Class A misdemeanor is a fine not to exceed $10,000 or imprisonment not to exceed nine months or both. Wis. Stat. § 939.51(3)(a).
[5] These
definitions of “resist” and “obstruct” are the same as those in the pattern
jury instructions for Wis. Stat. § 946.41. This statute provides in relevant part:
Resisting or obstructing officer. (1) Whoever knowingly resists or obstructs an officer while such officer is doing any act in an official capacity and with lawful authority, is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(2) In this section:
(a) “Obstructs” includes without limitation knowingly giving false information to the officer or knowingly placing physical evidence with intent to mislead the officer in the performance of his or her duty including the service of any summons or civil process.
[6]