COURT OF APPEALS
[…] company. Id., ¶10. The company’s invoices and purchase orders
were addressed to the Kohler Company in Sheboygan County. Id.,
¶7. Ultimately, this company was linked
to Swinson by bank records. Id.,
¶10. At trial, Swinson admitted that he
was the only employee who worked at the suspect company. Id.,
¶17.
¶13 On appeal, Swinson claimed “that the State failed to produce
sufficient evidence to show that any of the elements of the offense occurred in
Sheboygan
[C]ounty.” Id., ¶18. This court determined that the wording of Wis. Stat. § 971.19(2) was
crucial. See Swinson, 261 Wis.
2d 633, ¶20. The statute reads: “‘Where 2 or more acts are requisite to the
commission of any offense, the trial may be in any county in which any of such acts occurred.’” Id.
(quoting § 971.19(2) (emphasis in Swinson)). Noting that the specific statute for theft by
fraud required more than two acts, this court concluded that, “if any element occur[red] in Sheboygan
[C]ounty, then that county can be the place of trial.” Id.,
¶21 (emphasis in Swinson).