2008 WI App 120
[…] Except in these two situations, an action “shall not be dismissed at the
plaintiff’s instance save upon order of court and upon such terms and
conditions as the court deems proper.”
Section 805.04(2).
¶12 Kenneth
recognizes that dismissal under Wis.
Stat. § 805.04(1) does not require a court order. However, he explains that presenting an order
to the court with the stipulation is the procedure used to alert the clerk of court
that the matter is dismissed, and, he asserts, it is a “ministerial task” for
the court to sign the order because it is based on a stipulation under § 805.04(1).
Kenneth suggests that an alternative to
directing the court to enter the order would be to direct the clerk of court to
dismiss the matter pursuant to the stipulation of the parties.
¶13 Wis. Stat. chs. 801 to 847 govern in
“all civil actions and special proceedings … except where different procedure
is prescribed by statute or rule.” Wis. Stat. § 801.01(2).
¶14 Proceedings
under Wis. Stat. ch. 48, including
CHIPS proceedings, are civil proceedings.
F.Q. v. Department of Soc. Servs., 162
¶15 We
decide if the exception is applicable by considering not only whether there is