2008 WI App 120
[…] ¶9 Because
we are the court of original jurisdiction, we exercise our discretion in
deciding whether or not to issue a supervisory writ.
¶10 We
focus on whether, as Kenneth contends, the circuit court had a plain duty to
accept the stipulation of the parties and order the CHIPS case dismissed. A resolution of this issue requires that we
examine both the voluntary dismissal statute, Wis.
Stat. § 805.04(1), and the procedures for dismissal of CHIPS
petitions in Wis. Stat. ch. 48.
¶11 Wisconsin Stat. § 805.04(1)
provides:
(1) By plaintiff; by stipulation. An action may be dismissed by the plaintiff without order of court by serving and filing a notice of dismissal at any time before service by an adverse party of responsive pleading or motion or by the filing of a stipulation of dismissal signed by all parties who have appeared in the action. Unless otherwise stated in the notice of dismissal or stipulation, the dismissal is not on the merits, except that a notice of dismissal operates as an adjudication on the merits when filed by a plaintiff who has once dismissed in any court an action based on or including the same claim.
Thus, § 805.04(1) provides two situations in which the party
filing the action may obtain a dismissal without court approval: (1) if that party serves and files a
notice of dismissal before an adverse party serves a responsive pleading, and
(2) at any other time if the other parties agree and a written stipulation
signed by all parties is filed with the court.
Except in these two situations, an action “shall not be dismissed at the
plaintiff’s instance save upon order of court and upon such terms and
conditions as the court deems proper.”
Section 805.04(2).
¶12 Kenneth
recognizes that dismissal under Wis.
Stat. § 805.04(1) does not require a court order. However, he explains that presenting an order
to the court with the stipulation is the procedure used to alert the clerk of court