2008 WI App 120
[…] an extension. Section 48.32(2) and
(3). While this section demonstrates one
method by which the court may be involved in the disposition of a case apart
from adjudication of the allegations in the petition, it does not address
voluntary dismissal of the petition by the district attorney and it is not
necessarily inconsistent with Wis. Stat. § 805.04(1).
¶20 The
same is true of Wis. Stat. § 48.21(7). Section 48.21 governs the hearing that must
be held when a child is taken into custody.
With certain exceptions, a petition must be filed before the
hearing. Section 48.21(1)(a). Section 48.21(7) authorizes the court, if it
“determines that the best interests of the child and the public are served[,]”
to “enter a consent decree under s. 48.32 or order the petition dismissed and
refer the matter to the intake worker for informal disposition in accordance
with s. 48.245.” The court’s authority
to dismiss a petition in these circumstances is not necessarily inconsistent
with the district attorney having the authority to voluntarily dismiss a
petition without the court’s approval but with the consent of all parties.
¶21 Although
Wis. Stat. §§ 48.32(1) and