2008 WI App 118
[…] We concluded that the existence of a concession should be ascertained as early as possible in the proceedings. However, we did not hold that a defendant could be required to make this concession pretrial. Instead, we held that, to the extent a defendant makes a concession or stipulation, it is preferable to address the matter pretrial, if possible. Thus, our holding in Wallerman is not inconsistent with Miller and should not be read to authorize a circuit court to require pretrial discovery beyond the dictates of Wis. Stat. § 971.23.
¶23 The State next argues that the circuit court’s order requiring
pretrial disclosure of McMorris evidence falls within the
court’s authority under Wis. Stat. § 906.11
to “exercise reasonable control over the mode and order of interrogating
witnesses and presenting evidence.”
However, the general authority to superintend a trial cannot be read to
permit a court to require pretrial discovery that it would otherwise not be
authorized to do under Wis. Stat. § 971.23 and the
rule in Miller.
¶24