2008 WI App 113
[…] injury and that the injury occurred while he was “performing service growing
out of and incidental to his or her employment.” See
paras. (a), (c). There is no dispute
that the conditions of paras. (d), (e) and (f) are met. The disagreement between the parties is over
para. (b), the requirement that “at the time of the injury, both the employer
and employee are subject to the provisions of this chapter.” The issue is whether an out-of-state employee
and employer are subject to the Act when the employee is injured in
¶7 To answer this question, we first look to the Act
itself. Wisconsin Stat. § 102.04 identifies who is an
“employer[] subject to the provisions of this chapter.” Sec. 102.04(1). The section describes several types of
entities; the relevant one in this case being “[e]very person who usually
employs 3 or more employees, whether in one or more trades, businesses,
professions or occupations, and whether in one or more locations.”[4] Sec. 102.04(1)(b)1. Notably, this definition contains no mention
of in-state location. In contrast, the
following subdivision does: “[e]very
person who usually employs less than 3 employees, provided the person has paid
wages of $500 or more in any calendar quarter for services performed in this state.” Sec. 102.04(1)(b)2. (emphasis added). Thus it appears that the statute itself
contains no requirement that a business usually employing three or more people
do so in
¶8 The Estate is essentially arguing that these territorial
limitations are nevertheless implied. We