2008 WI App 100
[…] [3] It
is not apparent why State v. Baker, 2001 WI App 100, ¶17, 243
[4]
The objectives of s. DOC 309.45 may be fulfilled by disbursements of general account funds in excess of the canteen limit including, but not limited to, the following:
….
(e) To pay creditors’ claims acknowledged in writing by the inmate and claims reduced to judgment. Such disbursements require approval by the superintendent. If necessary, the claims may be verified.
[5] Wisconsin Stat. § 973.20(13)(a) provides:
The court, in determining whether to order restitution and the amount thereof, shall consider all of the following:
1. The amount of loss suffered by any victim as a result of a crime considered at sentencing.
2. The financial resources of the defendant.
3. The present and future earning ability of the defendant.
4. The needs and earning ability of the defendant’s dependents.
5. Any other factors which the court deems appropriate.
[6] For
example, restitution may not be paid from a defendant’s Employee Retirement
Income Security Act (ERISA) pension account under ERISA’s anti-alienation
clause.