2008 WI App 100
[…] Admin. Code § DOC 309.49(4)(e) is that this rule addresses only the authority of the DOC to disburse funds to satisfy a judgment. Section DOC 309.49(4)(e) does not address the authority of a circuit court to issue an order of restitution, or, specifically, whether a circuit court may order that restitution be paid from “accounts” that contain gifted funds.
¶11 We turn instead to Wis. Stat. § 973.20, the restitution statute, to ascertain whether the circuit court was authorized to issue such an order. Section 973.20 governs restitution in criminal cases. Under this statute, the circuit court is required to order restitution for a crime considered at sentencing “unless the court finds substantial reason not to do so and states the reason on the record.” Section 973.20(1r). Circuit courts are required under § 973.20(13)(a) to consider several factors in determining whether to order restitution and the amount thereof. See § 973.20(13)(a)2.-4.[5] One of these factors is a defendant’s financial resources.
¶12 We observe that Wis. Stat. § 973.20