2008 WI App 100
[…] Stat. § 973.20 and the case law interpreting that statute, the circuit court properly ordered Greene to use money from his accounts, which presumably includes gifted funds, to satisfy his restitution obligation. We also conclude that the amended restitution order did not violate Greene’s double jeopardy guarantees or wrongfully increase his sentence. We therefore affirm the circuit court’s amended restitution order.
By the Court.—Order affirmed.
[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 303.01(8)(b) provides in full:
The department shall distribute earnings of an inmate or resident, other than an inmate or resident employed under sub. (2)(em), for the crime victim and witness assistance surcharge under s. 973.045(4), for the delinquency victim and witness assistance surcharge under s. 938.34(8d)(c), for the deoxyribonucleic acid analysis surcharge under s. 973.046(4) and for compliance with s. 303.06(2) and may distribute earnings for the support of the inmate’s or resident’s dependents and for other obligations either acknowledged by the inmate or resident in writing or which have been reduced to judgment that may be satisfied according to law. The department may also distribute earnings for the child pornography surcharge under s. 973.042 or the drug offender diversion surcharge under s. 973.043, but only if the inmate or resident has first provided for the reasonable support of his or her dependents.
[3] It
is not apparent why State v. Baker, 2001 WI App 100, ¶17, 243
[4]
The objectives of s. DOC 309.45 may be fulfilled by disbursements of general account funds in excess of the canteen limit including, but not limited to, the following:
….