2008 WI App 102
[…] The court affirmed Schwarz’s decision upholding the revocation. McElvaney appeals.
DISCUSSION
¶5 McElvaney presents the sole issue on appeal as “whether a person who initially serves a term of probation which is ultimately revoked, and following revocation serves a bifurcated prison term, can be revoked from that prison term’s extended supervision component on the basis of a rules violation that occurred during the initial term of probation.” He directs us to Wis. Stat. § 304.072(3), which states:
[T]he department preserves jurisdiction over a probationer, parolee or person on extended supervision if it commences an investigation, issues a violation report or issues an apprehension request concerning an alleged violation prior to the expiration of the probationer’s, parolee’s or person’s term of supervision.
McElvaney emphasizes the statute’s reference to “term of supervision,” asserting that his initial term of probation was distinct from the extended supervision portion of his bifurcated sentence.