2008 WI App 106
[…] (Emphasis added.)

[6]  The State amended the case number when it filed the amended information with the four charges covered by the plea agreement, and included specific information about a prior delivery of cocaine conviction which was the basis for the “second or subsequent offense” charge added as part of the plea bargain.

[7]  Wisconsin Stat. § 948.08 was created by 1987 Wis. Act 332 as part of the revision of the criminal statutes relating to crimes against children.

[8]  Wisconsin Stat. § 939.50(3)(bc) states:  “For a Class BC felony, a fine not to exceed $10,000 or imprisonment not to exceed 20 years, or both.”

[9]  Wisconsin Stat. § 939.50(3)(d) states:  “For a Class D felony, a fine not to exceed $10,000 or imprisonment not to exceed 5 years, or both.”

[10]  At the time of our decision in State v. Huff, 123 Wis. 2d 397, 367 N.W.2d 226 (Ct. App. 1985), Wis. Stat. § 944.32 contained one penalty for violation if the victim was an adult, and a different penalty if the victim was under the age of eighteen.