2008 WI App 106
[…] We assume that this information supports the trial court’s findings.  See id.

[13]  Again, because this letter is not part of the record on appeal, we assume its contents support the characterizations in the record and the trial court’s findings.  See id.

[14]  The evidence of the threats and the criminal damage to property was not relevant to Payette’s character.  The State acknowledged that it had no evidence that Payette was responsible for the threats or property damage.  The evidence had no relevance to his guilt, which he had already admitted.

[15]  Wisconsin Stat. § 971.04, “Defendant to be present,” states, in pertinent part:  “(1)  Except as provided in subs. (2) and (3), the defendant shall be present: …  (g)  At the pronouncement of judgment and the imposition of sentence.…”