2008 WI App 106
[…] 58      Payette was physically present in the courtroom at “the imposition of sentence.”  He was present during all of RS’s sentencing statement to the court.  Payette does not claim he was unable to hear all of the proceedings.  He does not claim he was unable to consult with his attorney.  He does not claim he wished to refute anything RS said, but had no opportunity to do so.

59      A trial court has considerable latitude in reasonable control of the courtroom and the conduct of parties and of witnesses before it.  Wis. Stat. § 906.11(1); State v. Shanks, 2002 WI App 93, ¶10, 253 Wis. 2d 600, 644 N.W.2d 275 (“trial court has the power to alter courtroom procedures in order to protect the emotional well-being of a child witness”).  We conclude that the limited restriction imposed here, based on the facts known to the trial court at the time, was a reasonable exercise of the trial court’s discretion to control the manner of proceedings before it.