2008 WI App 106
[…] App. 1992)).  The facts and reasonable inferences from the facts in a complaint must allow a reasonable person to conclude that a crime was probably committed by the defendant.  Id.  If reasonable inferences support probable cause and also support a contrary inference, the complaint is sufficient.  Id.  Thus, we examine the affidavit in the amended complaint to determine whether there are facts and reasonable inferences which support the charges which are the subject of this appeal.

15      Payette is charged with violating Wis. Stat. § 948.08,[7] which provides that:  “Whoever intentionally solicits or causes any child to practice prostitution or establishes any child in a place of prostitution is guilty of a Class BC felony.”[8]  (Emphasis added.)  This statute, except for the reference to a child, and the level of punishment, is identical in language to Wis.