2008 WI App 96
[…] The prosecutor’s successful objections to cross-examination do not provide a basis for a different result, and the doctrine of judicial estoppel does not apply.  Accordingly, we reverse the court’s order denying reconsideration of its dismissal ruling and remand for further proceedings.

            By the Court.—Order reversed and cause remanded with directions. 

 

 


 

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 961.42(1) provides:

Prohibited acts B-penalties.  (1) It is unlawful for any person knowingly to keep or maintain any store, shop, warehouse, dwelling, building, vehicle, boat, aircraft or other structure or place, which is resorted to by persons using controlled substances in violation of this chapter for the purpose of using these substances, or which is used for manufacturing, keeping or delivering them in violation of this chapter. 

[3]  The information also added a charge of possession of cocaine, but that is not at issue on this appeal. 

[4]  The jury instruction for Wis. Stat. § 961.42(1) instructs that “keep[ing] or maintain[ing]” means “to exercise management or control over [a] place.”  Wis JI—criminal 6037B.