2008 WI App 89
[…] See State v. Booth, 142 Wis. 2d 232, 237, 418 N.W.2d 20 (Ct. App. 1987).   

            By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

 


 

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version.

[2]  Three counts were the initial three charges, sixty-six were possession of child pornography, and one, case no. 2003CF214, was a felony bail-jumping charge. 

[3]  Hoppe’s lead counsel, California attorney William Daley, was admitted pro hac vice.  Local counsel Jeffrey De La Rosa was appointed by the public defender’s office. 

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 971.08, governing plea withdrawal, provides in relevant part:

     (1) Before the court accepts a plea of guilty or no contest, it shall do all of the following: 

     (a) Address the defendant personally and determine that the plea is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the charge and the potential punishment if convicted. 

     (b) Make such inquiry as satisfies it that the defendant in fact committed the crime charged.

[5]   Hoppe directs us to State v. Lackershire, 2007 WI 74, 301 Wis. 2d 418, 734 N.W.2d 23, in support of his claim that the trial court failed to notify him of his pleas’ direct consequences.