COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED April 22, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Judicial Bias & Recusal
¶17 Tody also claims the judge erroneously failed to recuse himself from deciding the motion to strike Eaton from the jury. He argues that recusal was constitutionally required because the court’s denial of the motion created the appearance of bias and was statutorily required because the judge made a subjective determination that he could not act impartially.
¶18 “A fair trial [before] a fair tribunal is a basic requirement
of due process.” State v. Carprue, 2004 WI
111, ¶59, 274
¶19 The Wisconsin legislature has addressed judicial disqualification
in Wis. Stat. § 757.19. As relevant here, § 757.19(2)(g)
requires disqualification when “a judge determines that, for any reason, he or
she cannot, or it appears he or she cannot, act in an impartial manner.” This provision only requires disqualification
when the judge actually makes a subjective determination that he or she, in
fact or appearance, cannot act impartially.
State v. American TV & Appliance, 151
¶20 First, this was not an extreme case where disqualification was