Case No.: |
[…] Stat. § 904.01 as “evidence having any tendency to
make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of
the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the
evidence.” A relevance determination has
two components: (1) “whether the
evidence relates to a fact or proposition that is of consequence to the
determination of the action”; and (2) “whether the evidence has a tendency to
make a consequential fact more probable or less probable than it would be
without the evidence.” Sullivan,
216
¶22 The self-defense privilege, set forth in Wis. Stat. § 939.48(1), allows a
person “to threaten or intentionally use force against another for the purpose
of preventing or terminating what the person reasonably believes to be an
unlawful interference with his or her person by such other person.” The privilege extends to the protection of
third persons. Sec. 939.48(4). Thus, we must determine whether Kojis’
testimony concerned a fact of consequence to the determination of the
action—namely, the reasonableness of Payano’s belief that he was acting in