2008 WI APP 66
[…] ¶16 The Commission affirmed the ALJ’s decision, holding that its
review was limited to the evidence in the record before the ALJ, and that
although
¶17
Standard
of review
¶18 The scope of appellate review of an agency decision is
identical to that given by statute to the circuit court. Gilbert v. Medical Examining Bd.,
119
The court shall remand the case to the agency for further action if it finds that either the fairness of the proceedings or the correctness of the action has been impaired by a material error in procedure or a failure to follow prescribed procedure.
(Emphasis added.) Section 227.57(5)
describes our ability to remand for further action under a correct
interpretation of the law, and states in pertinent part:
The court shall set aside or modify the agency action if it finds that the agency has erroneously interpreted a provision of law and a correct interpretation compels a particular action, or it shall remand the case to the agency for further action under a correct interpretation of the provision of law.
(Emphasis added.) In addition, § 227.57(8), in pertinent part, instructs that:
The court shall reverse or remand the case to the agency if it finds that the agency’s exercise of discretion is outside the range of discretion delegated to the agency by law; is inconsistent with an agency rule, an officially stated agency policy or a prior agency practice, if deviation therefrom is not explained to the satisfaction of the court by the agency; or is otherwise in violation of a constitutional or statutory provision; but the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency on an issue of discretion.
(Emphasis added.)
¶19 We have “characterized ‘may’ as permissive and ‘shall’ as mandatory unless a different
construction is required by the statute to carry out the clear intent of the
legislature.” Forest County v. Goode,
219
¶20 The usual deference accorded an administrative agency’s