2008 WI APP 66
[…] A truly “independent medical examination” would be one, for example, done at the behest of a court, under Wis. Stat. Rule 907.06.
¶34 Based on the foregoing, I respectfully concur.
[1] PSA is used to identify the program and also used to describe the ambassador-employees individually.
[2] This
instruction by her work supervisors is in conflict with
[3]
[4] The ALJ properly handled this ex parte communication according to the provisions of Wis. Stat. § 227.50(2) (2003-04).
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.
[5] Wisconsin Stat. § 227.49, Petitions for rehearing in contested cases, states in pertinent part:
(1) A petition for rehearing shall not be a prerequisite for appeal or review. Any person aggrieved by a final order may, within 20 days after service of the order, file a written petition for rehearing which shall specify in detail the grounds for the relief sought and supporting authorities. An agency may order a rehearing on its own motion within 20 days after service of a final order….
….
(3) Rehearing will be granted only on the basis of:
(a) Some material error of law.
(b) Some material error of fact.
(c) The discovery of new evidence sufficiently strong to reverse or modify the order, and which could not have been previously discovered by due diligence.
(Emphasis added.)
[6] The
degrees of deference accorded administrative interpretations of statutes and
conclusions of law are “great weight deference,” “due deference” and de novo review, or no deference. DILHR v. LIRC, 155