2008 WI APP 66
[…] (Emphasis added.) Specifically, the ALJ “shall not be bound by common law or statutory rules of evidence.” Sec. 227.45(1). The ALJ is directed to admit evidence of “reasonable probative value” and is specifically required to exclude only evidence that is “immaterial, irrelevant or unduly repetitious testimony” or evidence that is inadmissible under a statute relating to HIV testing.
¶22 A similar relaxation of the statutory rules of evidence is required as to documents. Wisconsin Stat. § 227.45(5) recognizes and adapts to the problems of producing original documents. Consistent with the very relaxed rules of evidence, § 227.45(5) directs that: “Documentary evidence may be received in the form of copies or excerpts, if the original is not readily available. Upon request, parties shall be given an opportunity to compare the copy with the original.” Section 227.45(5) does not require certified copies of medical records. Nor do the DWD administrative rules relating to hearings require certified copies of medical records. See Wis. Admin. Code §§ DWD 218.01-218.25.
¶23 An agency tribunal can consider competing medical opinions and